New Brunswick in Middlesex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

George Street Tunnel Stones

Inscription. History
The stones here were excavated from George Street before the route 18 expansion in the late 1970's and early 1980's.

It was believed that when the Delaware and Raritan Canal constructed Lock #13 at New Brunswick, goods were transferred through the tunnel to the basement of the Buccleuch Mansion, although this has not been verified. At the time, General Joseph Scott (1778-1871) and his family resided there.

Other unverified uses of the tunnel were that it was for arms and ammunitions smuggling during the Revolution, as a connection to a station of the underground railroad.

The stones are inscribed with a variety of markings, some which may be masonic. Similar inscriptions have been found at Weston Mills Pond and the Lawrence Brook areas.

The remaining stones have markings and names that remain to be identified.

The Buccleuch Mansion is beyond the marker.