Near Saluda in Polk County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Pearson's Falls and Glen – Saluda, North Carolina

Inscription. Welcome to Pearson's Falls and Glen, a botanical preserve comprised of 268 acres This sanctuary has been owned and maintained since 1931 by the Tryon Garden Club, a nonprofit 501(c)(3) organization.

Located in the foothills of the Blue Ridge Mountains, the Falls and Glen have been designated as a Blue Ridge National Heritage Area site, a North Carolina Birding Trail site, and included in the Smithsonian Institution's Archives of American Gardens, Washington, D.C.

Over 200 species of native deciduous and evergreen trees, flowering plants, wildflowers, algae, mosses, fungi and fern thrive. A unique thermal belt provides a long freeze-free growing season. The Pearson Family Trail to the 90-foot waterfall is a ¼ mile moderate hike along Colt Creek with scenic overlooks.

Literature on the history and preservation of this pristine sanctuary is available at the ticket booth. Questions and concerns may be directed to the caretaker. Tryon Garden Club supports its mission of Preserving Protecting and Treasuring Pearson's Falls and Glen.

The North Carolina mountains and foothills were designated the Blue Ridge National Heritage Area in recognition of their natural beauty and living traditions of music, craft, agriculture and Cherokee culture. This location is part of a regional trail
of distinctive heritage sites. Ask for information af area visitor centers. More information online at: www.blueridgeheritage.com

Erected by Blue Ridge National Heritage Area Partnership.

More about this marker. Park admission is $5 per adult (13 and older) and $1 for children aged 6-12. There is no admission charge for children under 6.

Limozine via Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 3.0)
3. Pearson's Falls