Near Saluda in Polk County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Pearson's Falls & Glen

Saluda, North Carolina

Inscription. Since 1931 the Tryon Garden Club has been devoted stewards of this 90-foot waterfall and botanical sanctuary. This cove forest is an example of one of the most diverse habitats of native plants, trees, birds, and wildlife on earth.

During the 1930s economic depression these visionaries represented the Pearson's Falls and Glen Property Acquisition Committee of the Tryon Garden Club. Since that time, generations have continued to enjoy and cherish this treasured site of biodiversity located here in the Blue Ridge Mountains of North Carolina.

Felicia Calhoun • Mae Irene Flentye • Carrie Fraser • Mary Gordan • Mary Graham • Minnie Hester • May Kelley • Frances Lightner • Anne Nash • Elia Peattie • Sarah Speed • Helen Stearns

Erected by Tryon Garden Club Archives.

More about this marker. Park admission is $5 per adult (13 and older) and $1 for children aged 6-12. There is no admission charge for children under 6.