Alphabet City in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Carmen Pabon Del Amanecer Jardín

El Bello Amanecer de Boriqueño

Inscription.
Carmen Pabon, Mother of Loisaida, Puerto Rican community activist, gardener, poet and actress, founded this garden as an urban sanctuary for children, local artists, Nuyorican poets and the elderly. Carmen helped thousands to create a better life for themselves and fed multitudes of Lower East Siders experiencing homelessness.

This garden is the site of one of the six original Plant-a-Lot Gardens, a program established by Liz Christy, Director of NYC Council of the Environment at the beginning of the Community Garden movement in the Lower East Side in 1978.

2. Carmen Pabon Del Amanecer Jardín Marker at the entrance to the community garden