Portage Park in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Portage Park

Inscription. Portage was created in 1913 in an area that had few parks since its annexation to Chicago in 1889. Members of local civic organizations argued that parks would enhance property values and improve the neighborhood. Their efforts resulted in the formation the Old Portage Park District in 1912. The district and park were named for the glea's prehistory. In the early nineteenth century, Native Americans used the flat area between two parallel ridges as a portage route between Desplaines and Chicago Rivers. After Portage Park the Old Portage Park District created Chopin, Shabbona and Wilson parks by 1930.

Portage Park's original plan and initial construction were completed by the American Park Builders Company between 1913 and 1917. By the 1920s, the new park was thriving. The Fieldhouse (now known as the Cultural Center) was constructed in 1922 and the Gymnasium (which is now the Fieldhouse) was built in 1928. The park became the center of the community. It provided athletics and team sports, cultural and club activities, festivities and special events.

In 1934, during the great depression, the city's twenty two independent park commissions were consolidated into the Chicago Park District and federal funds were secured through President Roosevelt's Works Progress Administration (WPA). Portage Park received numerous WPA
improvements through the late 1930s including additional plantings whimsical stonework fountains and gateways, flood lighting for ball fields, and a comfort station. Over the years, Portage Park has continued to serve as the center of the community and has become known for its nationally important swimming facilities.

Chicago Parks
As one of the nation's largest park systems, the Chicago Park District encompasses hundreds of parks and playgrounds, as well as beaches harbors, pools, and golf courses. City founders envisioned well-cared for open spaces and quality programs tailored to the unique needs of our diverse neighborhoods. We're still committed to this vision today.

Erected by Chicago Park District.

2. Portage Park sign
The text of the marker is on the rear of the sign.

More about this marker. An identical marker can be found in the park about 350 yards south-southeast of here, in the southwesterly corner of the park.

3. Portage Park northwest entrance
The indoor pool building is in the background.