Rocklin in Placer County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Rocklin Ranches

Inscription.
In 1857, the Whitney’s arrival in Rocklin signaled the start of the Spring Valley Ranch. In the early 1900’s another important chapter of Rocklin’s agricultural history began with the arrival of Japanese and Spanish immigrants.

Both the Japanese and Spanish were attracted to the Mediterranean climate of Rocklin. On the ridge in the eastern section of Rocklin were located the ranches of the Uyeda, Sasaki, Hori, Corral, Aguilar, and Alva families.

Key crops of the time included oranges, raisins, plums, and other fruit trees. Also planted were berries and watermelons, providing the ranches with additional income. Today, the orchards have been replaced by residential developments.