Kingston, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Kingston General Hospital Role in Typhus Epidemic

Inscription.
In 1847 and 1848 this site became the largest of the city's mass graves for more than 1,400 Irish immigrants who died in fever sheds adjacent to Kingston General Hospital and Emily St.,
after fleeing "The Great Hunger" in Ireland.
This plaque commemorates them and the selfless care givers
who died nursing them.

In 1966, many remains from this site were re-interred beneath the Angel of Mercy in St. Mary's Cemetery. Others discovered in 1990 now rest in Cataraqui Cemetery. In 1998, a Celtic Monument honouring all who died was raised in "An Gorta Mor" Park.

Erected 1999 by the Kingston Irish Famine Commemoration Association with the support of Kingston General Hospital.

More about this marker. Kingston is independent from the surrounding Frontenac County.