Gulfport in Pinellas County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Osgood Point / Clam Bayou Nature Preserve

Inscription.
This 8.8 acre peninsula was formed over time by deposits of material into the Clam Bayou estuary. During the days of early settlement, it was known as Seagrape Point, where families fished, gathered shells, and picked grapes. In the mid-20th century, commercial fishermen brought their boats and nets here and the west side was lined with drying racks, fish houses, and boat building establishments such as that of the Osgood's, whose marine works opened in 1939 and gave the Point its name. Destroyed by fire in 1956, the business was rebuilt through a community effort and remained until 1977, after which the property declined and became a barren dumping area. An environmental restoration project was completed in 1995, adding dunes, boardwalks, and native vegetation, returning the feel of "old Gulfport" to the Point.

Erected 2014 by City of Gulfport.