Rockville in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Frieda's Cottage

— Explore Early Rockville: Chestnut Lodge —

Inscription.
Dr. Frieda Fromm-Reichmann, an internationally recognized pioneer in the treatment of mental disorders, lived and worked in this house from 1936 until her death in 1957. After she had fled Nazi Germany in 1935, Dr. Dexter Bullard recruited her to help expand Chestnut Lodge into a therapeutic community that combined psychoanalysis and occupational therapy. Joanne Greenberg, a patient of Dr. Fromm-Reichmann, described this innovative treatment in her novel, I Never Promised You a Rose Garden.

This Colonial Revival house was designed by Walter G. Peter and constructed by Frank H. Karn. In 2007, Chestnut Lodge Properties donated the house to Peerless Rockville which restored the house to how it appeared during Dr. Fromm-Reichmann's lifetime, a look it retains today.

Erected by City of Rockville, Historic District Commission, Department of Community Planning and Development Services.

2. Frieda's Cottage