Rockville in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Little Lodge, Upper Cottage, Stable and Ice House

— Explore Early Rockville: Chestnut Lodge —

At one time, four buildings could be seen from this vantage point.

Little Lodge was constructed in 1929 as the home of Dexter and Anne Bullard, the second generation owners and directors of Chestnut Lodge. Designed in the Tudor Revival style, Little Lodge appears originally as constructed, except for a rear kitchen addition and second-story French doors.

Upper Cottage was originally built as a dormitory for student nurses and stood on this site from 1942 until 2007.

The original Stable was later converted to a dairy barn for the Chestnut Lodge Sanitarium. The building was reconstructed in 2010 to its 1959 character.

The Ice House that served the Woodlawn Hotel was made obsolete by commercial ice sales. A vestibule was added in the 1920s and the building was used as a music room for the Chestnut Lodge Sanitarium. In 2010, the Ice House was reconstructed using some of the original materials.

Erected by City of Rockville, Historic District Commission, Department of Community Planning and Development Services.