Nipigon in Thunder Bay District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The World Famous Nipigon River

Inscription.
History: In 1915 Dr. Cook caught the world record brook trout, 14 lbs. 8 oz. (6.58 Kg) in the Nipigon River. Today, anglers still travel to Nipigon from around the world to fish for trophy brook trout. Brook trout from 5 lbs. to 8 lbs. are caught each year, however they are becoming increasingly elusive. The legendary Nipigon brook trout are facing problems...

Problems: Habitat degradation from dams, water level fluctuation, erosion, water quality, overfishing, species competition, poaching.

Solutions: In 1989, the Brook Trout Rehabilitation Plan was implemented and includes: a water level agreement to protect spawning sites, creation of artificial spawning sites and sanctuaries, size and possession limits, increased enforcement, promotion of catch and release fishing.

Local public involvement has been a major factor in the Nipigon Bay Remedial Action Plan, which provides a strategy to restore beneficial uses of the aquatic environment in this area. The future of the river hinges on continuing public support and awareness. You can help by participating in creel and angler diary programs, reporting violations, practising wise conservation and voicing your concerns.

Species Present: Brook trout, walleye, rainbow trout, lake trout, coho, chinook and pink salmons, whitefish, perch.

Regulations: Special
regulations apply to these waters so check before you fish.

The Brook Trout is a popular game fish among anglers, attracting fish enthusiasts from all over the world. One of the most exciting aspects
2. Marker detail: Nipigon River Map
of fishing for Brook Trout is the possibility of catching a record-setting fish. The current record holder for Brook Trout is a massive 14.5-pound fish caught in the Nipigon River of Ontario, Canada, in 1915, by Dr. JW Cook. This record has stood the test of time, remaining unbeaten for over a century. It is an impressive feat that still captures the imagination of anglers worldwide.
(Submitted on April 9, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Popular Baits