Philipstown in Putnam County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Hudson River Greenway Water Trail

The River that Flows Two Ways

Inscription. The Hudson River is in no hurry to reach the Atlantic Ocean. The Native Americans knew that. They called it Muhbeakantuck - "river that flows two ways.” Today we refer to the Hudson as a “tidal estuary.” The Hudson's current changes direction four times daily as ocean tides pulse upriver 150 miles to the Troy dam. If you drop a stick in at Troy, drifting back and forth, it will reach the ocean roughly 126 days later.

An estuary is a place where salt water and fresh water mingle. Seawater entering the Hudson meets fresh water flowing from the upper river and tributaries. In the summer, you might taste a bit of salt in Newburgh, 60 miles north of New York City. Estuaries are among the earth's most productive ecosystems. Swimming below the Hudson's surface are 200 kinds of fish. Feasting on its riches from above are bald eagles, ducks, and herons.

Sewage discharges and destruction of wetlands once threatened this wealth of life. Anti-pollution and habitat protection measures have since turned the tide. Today the Hudson is the healthiest, most awe-inspiring estuary on the Atlantic Coast.

Let's keep it that way.

[Caption:]
All photographs by Kenneth J Allen.

Parks & Recreational AreasWaterways & Vessels.

1. Hudson River Greenway. (Submitted on April 28, 2024, by Pete Skillman of Townsend, Delaware.)
2. Hudson River Waterway Association. (Submitted on April 28, 2024, by Pete Skillman of Townsend, Delaware.)