Washington in Wilkes County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Home of Robert Toombs

Inscription. This was the home of Robert Toombs -- planter, lawyer, and distinguished Southern statesman. Born July 2, 1810, Robert Toombs was educated at Franklin College, Georgia, at Union College, New York, and at the University of Virginia. He was a member of the Georgia House of Representatives, 1837-1840, 1842-1845; of the United States House of Representatives 1845-1853; of the United States Senate from 1853 until his resignation in 1861. He served as Secretary of State, C.S.A., resigning to become a Brigadier General in the Confederate Army. He was a member of the Constitutional Convention in 1877.

Robert Toombs died in this house on December 15, 1885, an “Unreconstructed Rebel.” After his death this became the home of his devoted niece, Mrs. Frank Colley.

This marker replaces one erected by the Children of the Confederacy of Georgia in June 1941.

Erected 1959 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 157-30.)

The view looking west along East Robert Toombs Avenue shows the marker accompanied by signs for the Robert Toombs House Museum and gift shop.
4. Home of Robert Toombs
5. National Historic Landmark Plaque
The Robert Toombs House was designated a National Historic Landmark in 1978.
6. Natl. Historic Landmark Plaque at the Robert Toombs House
In addition to being a National Historic Landmark, the home is one of the contributing structures in the East Robert Toombs Historic District, which was listed with the National Register of Historic Places in 1972. The city of Washington, GA contains five National Historic Districts.
7. Robert Toombs Home and Museum
8. Robert Toombs Home and Museum
Library of Congress
9. Hon. Robert Toombs of GA
between 1870 and 1880, Brady-Handy Collection

Credits. This page was last revised on December 4, 2020. It was originally submitted on December 16, 2009, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia. This page has been viewed 1,502 times since then and 28 times this year. Photos:   1. submitted on December 16, 2009, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia.   2. submitted on April 24, 2016, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   3. submitted on June 10, 2010, by Glenn Sheffield of Tampa, Florida.   4. submitted on December 16, 2009, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia.   5. submitted on December 17, 2009, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia.   6. submitted on June 10, 2010, by Glenn Sheffield of Tampa, Florida.   7, 8. submitted on April 24, 2016, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   9. submitted on October 1, 2020, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland. • Craig Swain was the editor who published this page.