Central Office District in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Evacuation of Richmond

Inscription. On Sunday morning, April 2, 1865, Confederate President Jefferson Davis was notified while in church that Petersburg was falling. By noon, the evacuation of the Confederate government and army from Richmond was set in motion. Late Sunday evening, a train left Danville Station carrying Davis and other officials, and during the night the Confederate troops guarding Richmond marched out to the southwest.

Before dawn on Monday, April 3rd, naval vessels and military stores were blown up, bringing people out on the streets. Many gathered near Shockoe Slip where warehouses of provisions had been opened up. Looting began and mobs formed, attracting deserters, escaped prisoners, and others, many drunk on whiskey.

Around 7:30 a.m. on the 3rd, the last Confederate forces moved out of Richmond crossing Mayo’s Bridge at 14th Street. The bridge was set fire just as the first Union soldiers arrived. Chaos reigned.

More about this marker. On top is an image of the "Evacuation of Richmond" with the caption, "View north, Mayo’s Bridge at 14th Street in foreground. This 1865 Currier & Ives print, while dramatic, is not historically accurate. The bridges, including Mayo’s, were set fire early, before the flames had spread through the city, and before the Arsenal went up and its shells began to explode. (Courtesy of Valentine Museum)"

1. Reaction to the Fall of Richmond. American Battlefield Trust (Submitted on January 18, 2010.)

2. America’s Civil War: The Fall of Richmond. Historynet (Submitted on January 18, 2010.)

3. Fall of Richmond.
Civil War Richmond (Submitted on January 18, 2010.)

3. The fall of Richmond, Va. on the night of April 2d. 1865
This strong hold the Capital City of the Confederacy, was evacuated by the Rebels in consequence of the defeat at "Five forks" of the Army of Northern Virginia under Lee, and capture of the South side Rail-Road by Genl Grant. Before abandoning the City, the Rebels set fire to it, destroying a vast amount of property; and the conflagration continued until it was subdued by the Union troops on the following morning.
Library of Congress [LC-DIG-pga-03629]