Near Talbotton in Talbot County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Old Federal Road

Inscription. The Federal Road across the Creek Indian County, western Georgia’s first vehicular way, passed here leading from Fort Hawkins (now Macon) to the Alabama River above Mobile. The trace, which followed closely the course of the earlier noted Lower Creek Trading Path, long served as an important imigrant and post route to the west. It was opened subsequent to the 1805 Treaty of Tellico with the Cherokees.

General John Floyd’s army followed the road to Alabama during the Creek War of 1813-14. LaFayette traveled this way in March, 1825 enroute to Alabama.

Erected 1996 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 133-3B.)

More about this marker. This marker was originally located in Taylor County at the intersection of US Highway 19 and Georgia Highway 208,where it had replaced an earlier marker of the same title and almost identical text erected by the Georgia Historical Commission. At some point between 1997 and 2003 it was moved approximately nine miles to its present location, opposite a newly restored antebellum cottage.

Looking west on Georgia Highway 208, toward Talbotton
5. House on Old Federal Road