Monroe in Monroe County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Doctor Eduard Dorsch

One of the first four Monroe County Historical Society markers to be refurbished in blue and silver and placed at Loranger Square.
Inscription. Although Dr. Dorsch, born in Bavaria, was a competent physician with degrees from Munich & Vienna, he was exiled when the 1848 Germain Revolution failed. In Monroe his love of freedom led him to make this home a station on the Underground Railroad, later willing it for use as a Public Library.

He was a Delegate to the first Republican Party Convention, Elector from Michigan and member of the State Board of Education. As a U.S. Pension Board Surgeon he devised charts long used to trace a bullet's course in the human body.

He established in Monroe's marshes the spectacular American Lotus and was noted as a poet and painter.

Erected by Monroe County Historical Society.

Restored marker seen in front of Dorsch Memorial Library in Loranger Square