Near Willcox in Cochise County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Erickson Family Cemetery

Sacred To the Memory of These Pioneers

Inscription. They came when only the brave dared come: They stayed where only the valiant could stay. Born in Sweden. Americans by choice - not by accident of birth, they loved their adopted country and served her well.

Neil
Served five years in the Army during the Indian Wars and then twenty five years as an officer in the United States Forest Service.

Emma Sophia
As wife, mother, friend, God's spirit was imbued within her. Perils of Indian warfare, incessant toil and loneliness of a pioneer land - nothing daunted her, this valiant lady, our mother.

They carved a home from the wilderness with the warp of labor and the woof of dreams they wove a pattern of life as beautiful as the sunsets and as enduring as the mountains they loved so well.

2. Erickson Family Cemetery and Markers
Marker is mounted to the fence.
3. Neil Erickson Grave Site
Dad
Neil Erickson
1859 [Crossed Flags] 1937
4. Emma Erickson Grave Site
-Mother-
Emma Sophia
Erickson
May 24, 1854
Dec. 12, 1950
Faith, Hope, Love
1 Cor. 13.13
5. Hildegard Erickson Hutchinson Grave Site
Hildegard Erickson Hutchison
April 22, 1895 – July 22, 1978
Youngest child of Neil and Emma Erickson, born at Faraway Ranch - - daughter of pioneers and child of the Chiricahua Mountains. Her smile and her spirit have returned forever to the land she loved.