Florence in Lauderdale County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

McFarland Park and Recreation Area

Inscription. This bottom land serves as a reservoir for TVA's flood control program. Florence leases it for recreational purposes when not being used by TVA. Major Robert McFarland, a native of Ireland, his wife, Kate Armstead McFarland, and their seven children resided in the ante~bellum mansion now called Mapleton that overlooked this river bottom. Strawberries were once grown here. Jobless families were encouraged to plant vegetables gardens here during the Great Depression. Major McFarland rode with Confederate General John Hunt Morgan and became the first cavalryman to leap across the line onto Indian soil.

2. McFarland Park and Recreation Area