Manchester in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Manchester Slave Docks

Inscription. In the late 1700s, newly captured Africans walked this route from the docks to the slave jails near 15th and Franklin Streets. Chained at the neck and legs, they were marched at night to avoid offending citizens with their oozing sores, filth and stench from the slave ships.

From the 1820’s to the Civil War this route was walked the other direction. Richmond shipped “Surplus” slaves to markets like New Orleans for resale to huge sugar cane and cotton plantations. The purposeful breeding and sale of humans became an important part of plantation economics in Virginia.

You can walk this forgotten path of pain. It is about 3 miles round trip. There are usually restrooms and drink machines on Mayo Island the ˝ way point.

Sign donated by contributions to the James River Park Fund from St. Catherine’s Middle School.

Erected by St. Catherine’s Middle School.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 37° 31.277′ N, 77° 25.141′

2. Site of the Manchester Slave Docks
3. Start of the Richmond Slave Trail