Colebrook in Litchfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Hale Barn and Trail

Hale Barn and Trail
In front of you stands the Hale Barn, a vanishing example of 18th century barns that once graced much of the Connecticut countryside. Today, it is owned by the Colebrook Land Conservancy and is protected along with the 38 acres upon which it sits. During its most recent past this farm was one of Colebrook's last working dairy farms and was owned and operated by the Hale family. The Conservancy also acquired four acres diagonally across the road that are preserved as open space.
The crossroads where you stand date from the 1760s, when Stillman Hill Road was built as a segment of the Old North Road for the movement of military troops during the French and Indian War. Later, during the Revolutionary War following the British defeat at Saratoga in October 1777, British and Hessian prisoners were marched south through Colebrook along this very road.
This land has significant natural value as it features a diverse landscape of fields, wetlands and forest types lying in the Loon Brook watershed. It also provides habitat for a variety of wildlife, such as deer, porcupines, great horned owls, ravens, ruffed grouse, wild turkeys, Eastern meadowlarks, bobolinks, and amphibians and reptiles,
A loop trail is located on the northern section of the property. You will find the trail head approximately
250 yards north from this sign at an opening in the guard rail on the left side of Route 183 as you travel toward Colebrook Center. It is recommended that you park in the lower barn yard off Route 183 and walk to the trail head. Please be watchful of on-coming traffic.
Conservation of this open space and barn was made possible by the generosity of the people of Colebrook, friends and members of the Colebrook Land Conservancy and a grant from the State of Connecticut.
The Colebrook Land Conservancy 2008

Erected 2008 by The Colebrook Land Conservancy.