St. Marys in Auglaize County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Saint Marys River

Inscription. To the right is the Saint Marys River. This waterway was used by the Indians for generations as a route to hunting grounds in Kentucky. French, and later English traders traversed its course with trade goods in exchange for furs. James Girty, a British trader, had a station near here until he fled in advance of Mad Anthony Wayne. This settlement became known as "Girty's Town." Following the Saint Marys Treaty with the Indians in 1818, this area was opened to settlers. The town of Saint Marys was founded in 1823.

River boats up to 32 feet long and 8 feet wide made the trip. The opening of the canal brought to an end the use of the river.

Erected 1992 by Frank B. Shuffelton and St. Marys Foundary.

View of historical marker in the foreground with a view of the covered bridge spanning the St. Marys River in the background.
View of historical marker in the foreground, with a view of the city park in the background and the St. Marys River in the right background.
4. Saint Marys River
View of covered bridge spanning the St Marys River at it's location in the city park. The historical marker is located to the right of the covered bridge.
5. Saint Marys River
View of the St. Marys River and the covered bridge that spans the river at the city park. The historical marker is located on the far side of the river, just beyond the covered bridge.