Near Bighill in Madison County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Merritt Jones / Wayside Tavern / Jones Tavern / CSA Cemetery

(Front):
A log tavern down this lane was by 1830s an overnight stop on the Old State Road from Cumberland Gap to Lexington. The older half of building dates back to ca. 1800. During Civil War, Jones Tavern was alternately held by Confederate and Union forces. In Jan. 1864, Gen. U.S. Grant and staff stayed overnight on their way from east Tennessee to Lexington. Over.

(Back): During the Battle of Richmond, Aug. 29-30, 1862, this building was a Confederate field hospital for men wounded while fighting father north near Mt Zion Church. Thirteen who died here, including a boy soldier only fifteen years old, are buried in a small cemetery in the woods above the house. See over.

Erected 1992 by Kentucky Historical Society / Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 1905.)

Regarding Merritt Jones / Wayside Tavern / Jones Tavern / CSA Cemetery. The tavern location and cemetery can only be reached by foot. Limited parking is available at the base of the hill approximately 0.1 miles from the marker. Both locations are stops on the Kentucky's Civil War Heritage Trail (Battle of Richmond) and there are directional signs. Take appropriate precautions when visiting these sites. Visit the Battle of Richmond Visitor's Center for additional information.

Looking South along US 421.
Looking North along US 421.