Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Basil Biggs

Next to the fence around Lincoln Cemetery
Inscription. In the days after the Confederate Army retreated from the North in July 1863, civilians labored to bury the thousands of soldiers lying dead in towns and hillsides across south-central Pennsylvania. It was an enormous task, and most of the bodies ended up in shallow mass graves. Soon enough, though, the challenge of proper burial dovetailed with the Union's desire to honor the fallen of this long-awaited victory.

A Gettysburg attorney, David Wills, purchased 17 acres of the battlefield for a Union cemetery. To disinter the more than 3,500 fallen Union soldiers buried elsewhere, the government contracted with local farmer F.W. Biesecker who employed Samuel Weaver as superintendent of burials. They hired a number of African American laborers including Basil Biggs, reportedly an agent on the Underground Railroad who lived near Gettysburg, to remove bodies from both makeshift and established cemeteries around the region -- including a small number in Hanover -- and transport them to Gettysburg.

Erected 2009 by Pennsylvania Civil War Trails.

A closer-in view of the left side
A closer-in view of the right side
4. Photo of Basil Biggs and his Wife
On the left side of the wayside marker
5. Photo of laborers with Samuel Weaver
On the right side of the wayside marker
6. Lincoln Cemetery on Long Lane
The Basil Biggs wayside marker is near right edge of photograph
7. Historical Markers at Lincoln Cemetery
Long Lane can be seen at the left. The wayside exhibit marker for Basil Biggs is closest to the camera. The wayside exhibit marker for Lincoln Cemetery is at left center. The State Historical Marker for Lincoln Cemetery is also in view, next to the fence.
8. Basil Biggs and his Wife
Basil Biggs, Gettysburg Freedman and his wife, Mary Jackson Biggs, moved from Maryland to Gettysburg in the 1850s. Courtesy of the Adams County Historical Society