Near Lexington in Rockbridge County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Stonewall Jackson House

Inscription. Future Confederate Lt. Gen. Thomas J. "Stonewall" Jackson and his second wife, Mary Anna Morrison, owned a house on Washington Street from 1859 to 1861, while he taught at the Virginia Military Institute. It is the only house he ever owned. A typical Valley I-house built for Cornelius Dorman in 1801, its facade was altered and a stone addition erected before Jackson bought it. In 1907 the Stonewall Jackson Memorial Hospital opened in the house, and it became a museum in 1954. In the 1970s the Historic Lexington Foundation restored the house to its appearance during Jackson's occupancy. Since 1995 it has been owned by the Stonewall Jackson Foundation.

Erected 2000 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number Q 11-a.)

1. Stonewall Jackson House. Virginia Military Institute (Submitted on June 21, 2010.)