Lancaster in Worcester County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Site of Mary Rowlandson’s Capture

Inscription. In the field nearby was situated the garrison house of the Rev. Joseph Rowlandson first ordained minister of Lancaster. During his absence on February 10, 1675-76 this garrison house was attacked and destroyed by the Indians. The inhabitants were massacred or carried into captivity. Later most of them were redeemed.

The minister’s wife immortalized her experiences in “The Narrative of the Captivity and Restoration of Mrs. Mary Rowlandson” first published at Cambridge, Massachusetts in 1682.

Regarding Site of Mary Rowlandson’s Capture. During King Philip’s War, one of the bloodiest conflicts in American history, Mary Rowlandson (c. 1637-1711) was captured with her three children and 20 other residents of Lancaster who were taking refuge in her house. Her husband had gone to Boston to plead for more troops to protect the town.

In an ordeal lasting almost 12 weeks she was separated from her children and moved “up and down the wilderness” (as she later wrote), through what is now central Massachusetts, southern Vermont, and New Hampshire. She escaped torture and death by knitting shirts, socks, caps, and similar garments in return for food.

2. Wider View
The marker stone is now (June 2010) in plain sight from the road. It has been moved around a lot in the past, sometimes to where it could not be seen easily.