Near New Berlin in Sangamon County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Potawatomi Trail of Death

Potawatomi
Trail of Death
McCoys Mill
Encampment

During a drought, 850 Potawatomi Indians were force-marched more than 600 miles from Indiana to Kansas. 40 died, mostly children.

After a 17 mile march from the Sangamon River camp and through Springfield, they camped at McCoy's Mill near here.

The Potawatomi left Sept 29, 1838 for Island Grove 2 miles west of Berlin.

Erected by
Rainbow Dancers
Pow Wow Committee
Clayville Folk Arts Guild
1995

Erected 1995 by Rainbow Dancers, Pow Wow Committee, Clayville Folk Arts Guild.

More about this marker. This marker is located on the south side of Old Jacksonville Road, just west of the New Salem United Methodist Church at Riddle Hill. It denotes the camp site at 'McCoy's Mill', which must have been located east of the marker's location on the Little Spring Creek at Riddle Hill.

1. New Berlin Area Historical Society. Organization website (archived). (Submitted on July 2, 2010, by New Berlin Area Historical Society of New Berlin, Illinois.)

2. Potawatomi Trail of Death map and additional information. "Kansas Heritage" entry (Submitted on July 2, 2010, by New Berlin Area Historical Society of New Berlin, Illinois.)

New Berlin Area Historical Society, August 25, 2009
Historical Marker signs appear in both directions along Old Jacksonville Road.