Church Hill in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Welcome to Historic St. John’s Church

Inscription. St. John’s Church is an active Episcopal church and a national historic landmark. The church was built in 1741 as part of the Henrico Parish, which was established in 1611. It was here on 23 March 1775, that Patrick Henry delivered his famous “Liberty or Death” speech to the second Virginia Convention.

Holy Eucharist is celebrated every Sunday at 8:30 a.m. and 11:00 a.m. Visitors are always welcome to attend. Private church services, such as weddings and funerals, are closed to the public.

Guided tours of the church are offered Monday through Saturday from 10:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. and on Sunday from 1:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m. Tour information, an interpretive exhibition, and a gift shop are located in the Visitor Center, the brick building to the right of the church. Tours are not conducted during worship services or other sacred functions.

Please do not sit or lean of fragile gravestones. Rubbings may be taken only with prior permission.

2. St. John’s Church Map