Overton in Clark County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

In Memory of Sergeant John J. Clark

— ( Early Valley of Fire Traveler ) —

Inscription.
John J. Clark was born in Canada in 1844. He enlisted as a private in Company F of the New York Infantry in 1862, serving actively in the Civil War. After being shot in the hand and contracting typhoid fever, he was honorably discharged 6 March 1863 as a sergeant in Company B of the New York Calvary.

Following his discharge, Sargeant Clark emigrated to Southern California. While traveling from Bakersfield to Salt Lake City on a buckboard, he stopped near this spot, tied his horse to the back of the wagon and wandered around, possibly looking for water. Eventually, he crawled under his buckboard and died, presumably from thirst, several days before his body was found 30 June 1915.

Erected by Valley of Fire State Park.

2. In Memory of Sergeant John J. Clark Marker, as seen east along Valley of Fire Highway