Downtown Detroit in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Detroit River Heritage

River History

Inscription. For centuries, Native People used the Detroit River for travel, trade, and food. From 1701 to the mid-19th century, French, British, and American settlers used the River the same way. After 1870, companies that processed steel, chemicals, pharmaceuticals, and manufactured ships and stoves located on the riverfront, and dumped industrial waste into it. The growing city of Detroit sent sewage into it. By 1930, pollution was a major problem. Clean-up efforts since the 1970s have restored the River. Today, the Detroit River is a recreational resource, and more greenways and habitat are being developed along its banks.

3. Detroit River Heritage Marker, Detroit River, and Detroit Princess