Near Amherstburg in Essex County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Simon Girty U.E.

Inscription. Girty's life crossed cultural boundaries between native and white societies on the frontier of American settlement. In 1756 his family was captured by a French-led native war party in Pennsylvania. Simon was adopted by the Seneca, then repatriated in 1764. An interpreter at Fort Pitt (Pittsburgh), he became an intermediary with native nations. In 1778, dismayed over rebel policy on the natives, Girty fled to Detroit. During the Revolutionary War and subsequent conflicts in the Ohio Valley, he was employed by the British Indian Department while serving Native Nations as a negotiator, scout and military leader. Angry at his defection and fearful of his influence, Americans made Girty a scapegoat for frontier atrocities. He is buried here on his homestead.

Erected by The Bicentennial and Toronto Branches, United Empire Loyalists' Association of Canada, with assistance from the Ontario Heritage Foundation.

More about this marker. This historical marker is located on Simon Girty's homestead and in the front yard of a residence that is just two houses south of where Simon Girty's gravestone is also located in front of another residence.

1. Simon Girty
2. Simon Girty's Gravestone
Close-up view of Simon Girty's gravestone. The inscription seems to read as follows: Simon Girty, 1741-1818, A faithful servant of the British Indian Department for Twenty Years.
. Ohio History Central website entry (Submitted on August 21, 2010, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Simon Girty. This is a link to information that is part of the "Historical Narratives of Early Canada" series. (Submitted on August 21, 2010, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

View looking north along Front Street South, with the featured historical marker in the right foreground and Simon Girty's gravestone in the distant background, just to the left of the distant tree.
View of the backside of the historical marker, looking west across Front Street South, at the Detroit River emptying into Lake Erie.
5. Simon Girty's Gravestone
6. Simon Girty's Gravestone
View of Simon Girty's gravestone at it's location in front of a residence on Front Street South, two houses north of the historical marker.
View of the Simon Girty gravestone and then of the historical marker which is located in front of the next house down the street.
A panoramic view, looking south, showing on the left side of the picture the Simon Girty gravestone and then the historical marker, and on the right side of the picture showing the mouth of the Detroit River emptying into Lake Erie (click to enlarge the picture).