Fort Belvoir in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fairfax Monument

Inscription. This monument, erected circa 1924 by the Fairfax family, memorializes William Fairfax, who built Belvoir, and his wife Deborah Clarke, who died in 1757 and 1747, respectively. The monument also honors Thomas and William Henry Fairfax, two of William's sons. Thomas Fairfax, son of William and Sarah Walker, died in a naval engagement with the French off the Coast of India in 1746. He served as an officer in the Royal Navy. William Henry died in 1761 during the Battle of Quebec.

Erected by Fairfax Family.

3. Fairfax Monument
4. South face
Here lies DEBORAH CLARKE 1708-1746 Born at Salem in Massachusetts. Died wife of William Fairfax, Esq.
5. East Face
In memory of the youngest son of William Fairfax, Esq. WILLIAM HENRY FAIRFAX 1739-1759 Subaltern in Bragg's 128th Regiment. Died of wounds rec'd with Wolfe before Quebec.
6. North Face
In memory of the second son of William Fairfax, Esq. THOMAS FAIRFAX 1726-1746 Midshipman killed in action against a French squadron on the Coromandel coast.
7. West Face
Here lies WILLIAM FAIRFAX, ESQ. 1691-1757 of Belvoir Born at Towlston in Yorkshire. Died President of the Virginia Council.