Pawleys Island in Georgetown County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Pawley’s Island / Waccamaw Neck

Pawley’s Island
This island, located about ½ mile east, was used by plantation householders who lived on the seashore from May to November to escape malaria, or “summer fever.” A number of houses built about 1850, and the summer academy and rectory of All Saints’ Parish remain. The hurricane of 1822 destroyed most earlier homes.

Waccamaw Neck
Narrow Strip of land from Atlantic Ocean to Waccamaw River. Rice plantations flourished by 1740. Remaining are c. 1790 houses, Litchfield and Prospect Hill, and one slave chapel. All Saints Parish est. 1767. Area furnished salt for Revolutionary War. Visitors included Lafayette 1777, Washington 1791, J. Monroe 1819, Churchill 1932, F. Roosevelt 1944.

Erected 1975 by Waccamaw Garden Club. (Marker Number 22-26.)

More about this marker. Marker is now on Pawleys Island itself, not "about half mile east" as stated on the inscription. A small sign affixed to the marker's pole reads "Sign moved from old Post Office [on] Hwy. 17."

Regarding Pawley’s Island / Waccamaw Neck. The Pawleys Island Civic Association has erected historical markers in front of many of the 1850's houses. Some of these markers can be found in this database.

1. Town of Pawleys Island. (Submitted on January 4, 2006.)
2. Pawleys Island: A Lowcountry Tale
. A novel by Dorothea Benton Frank. This link is to the Amazon.com page with "Search Inside." (Submitted on February 25, 2006.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.

Marker with the Pawley's Island town hall in the background.
8. "The Shack"