Manassas, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Clover Hill Farm

Inscription. In 1770 Patrick Hamrick sold this land to Rutt Johnson who used the land for crops and fruit trees and later added livestock. This property became known as CLOVER HILL FARM prior to 1852. During the Civil War the Johnson family left the area. When they returned they found that their home and crops had been burned by retreating Union soldiers. The stone weaving house and the slave quarters survived. They rebuilt the house, replanted the orchards and purchased registered Jersey cows. The dairy eventually produced approximately 30,000 gallons of milk a year. In the late 20th century the surrounding area became developed. In 1987 the Johnsons, who owned and operated the last farm in the City of Manassas, donated 8 acres of land to Grace United Methodist Church including the family cemetery and slave quarters that are preserved on their original sites. They sold the remaining land to a developer.

Erected 2010 by Manassas Museum System, City of Manassas.

1.
    — Submitted February 12, 2011.

February 12, 2011
February 6, 2011
3. Clover Hill Farm Slave Quarters
February 12, 2011
4. Plaque on the Historic Cabin:
Clover Hill Farm Slave Quarters
This building was built in the early 19th century as housing for slaves. It is the only remaining original Clover Hill Farm building and may be the oldest structure still standing in the city of Manassas. It has been preserved by the generosity of the Johnson family and under the perpetual protection of Grace United Methodist Church.
5. Clover Hill Farm Slave Quarters
6. Interpretive Marker at the Historic Cabin