Dayton in Rhea County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Smith’s Crossroads

1. Smith's Crossroads
Inscription. Named for pioneer settler William Smith, a New England teacher and merchant, who settled here in 1820, it was the junction of the Kiuka War Trace (later Black Fox Trail) to the Cumberland and the main north-south Indian trail to the Great Lakes. Here in 1838 the Trail of Tears crossed the Tennessee Valley from Blythes Ferry. Named Sequatchie with the coming of the railroad in the late 1870s, it was soon renamed Dayton. Scottish industialists developed coal and iron resources in the 1880s.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 2B 28.)

2. Smith's Crossroads