Allegheny West in Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Rear Admiral John Adolphus Bernard Dahlgren

United States Navy

Sailor, Scientist, Scholar, Teacher, Author
“The Father of Modern Naval Ordnance”

His contribution to the design of naval ordnance and ship construction revolutionized the navies of the world.

This memorial is erected on behalf of a grateful Navy, by the officers and men of the U.S.S. Dahlgren, a guided missile frigate and the third proud ship to bear this illustrious name.

Dedicated on 15 April 1961, in the centennial year of the War between the States, in which Rear Admiral Dahlgren served the Union forces with distinction as Commander of the South Atlantic blockading squadron.

Erected 1961 by Officers and Men of the U.S.S. Dahlgren.

1. Admiral John A. B. Dahlgren. (Submitted on March 16, 2011, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
2. Biography of John Dahlgren (1809-1870). (Submitted on March 16, 2011, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
3. John Adolphus Bernard Dahlgren at FindAGrave.com. (Submitted on July 21, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

3. Marker in Laurel Hill Cemetery
4. Grave Stone of John Dahlgren
The grave stone of Admiral Dahlgren is located at the foot of the marker. Sacred To the Memory of Mary G. Dahgren Wife of Leiut: J. A. Dahlgren, U.S. Navy Born in Philadelphia July 1817 And Departed This Life At Washington D.C. Dec. 10 1855 The Affectionate Wife, The Kind Mother The Youthful Daughter, The Sincere Friend Died as She Lived in the Hope of the Blessed Immortality through the Mercy of Her Redeemer. John Adolph Dahlgren, Rear Admiral U.S.N. Born Nov. 1809 – Died July 1870
5. Col. Ulric Dahlgren
The grave of Col. Ulric Dahlgren is located next to that of his father, Admiral John Dahlgren.
6. Col. Ulric Dahlgren
Col. Dalgren was killed in March, 1864 during a failed raid on Richmond. Found on his body were orders to assassinate Confederate President Jefferson Davis. Col. Ulric Dahlgren U.S. Army Killed Mary 2, 1864 21 Years 11 Mo.
7. Dahlgren Gun
This gun was designed and built by Lt. John Dahlgren at the Naval Gun Factory, Washington, D.C. in 1850. A nine inch gun weighing approximately 9,000 lbs., it is capable of shooting a projectile of 150 lbs. They were used throughout the Civil War by the North and for some years later were the principal armament of American Naval Power. The Dahlgren Gun was principally used as a deck gun on Plymouth class Sloop-of-War vessels. This Dahlgren Gun is found in Oakland, NJ.
8. Rear-Admiral Dahlgren
This image entitled, “The Late Rear Admiral Dahlgren” after a photo by M. B. Brady, accompanied the admiral's obituary in Harper's Weekly, Jul. 30, 1870.