Sealston in King George County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Stafford County / King George County

1. Stafford County Face
Inscription.
Stafford County. Area 274 Square Miles. Formed in 1664 from Westmoreland County and named for Staffordshire, England. From 1739 to 1747 it was the boyhood home of George Washington. In November 1862, the Army of the Potomac under the command of General Burnside camped in the county prior to the Battle of Fredericksburg.

King George County. Area 180 Square Miles. King George County was formed in 1720 from Richmond County and named for King George I. James Madison, "Father of the American Constitution" and fourth president of the United States, was born at Port Conway on the Rappahannock River in this county in 1751.

Erected 1988 by Department of Convservation and Historic Resources. (Marker Number Z-7.)

2. King George County Face