Rockville in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Red Brick Courthouse

29 Courthouse Square

— Rockville's African American Heritage Walking Tour —

Inscription.
After the Civil War, Abraham Lincoln and Congress created the Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen and Abandoned Lands to aid newly freed African Americans. By the time it closed in 1872, the Bureau had provided assistance to four million former slaves making the transition from slavery to freedom, including those in Rockville.

The county courthouse was the site of an 1866 case brought to the court by Rockville’s Freedman’s Bureau to recover money stolen from Rockville’s African American community. In 1858 African American freedmen and slaves raised money through subscriptions to construct a church.

The money was entrusted to J. Mortimer Kilgour, who joined the Confederate Army in 1861 and never returned to Rockville. The Freedmen’s Bureau assisted Daniel Brogdon and Solomon Williams in accusing Kilgour of theft. The Bureau tracked down Mr. Kilgour and returned the money to the Rockville Colored School Board in 1867.

Erected by City of Rockville Historic District Commission, Dept. of Community Planning and Development Services. (Marker Number 1.)

Notable Places. In addition, it is included in the Maryland, Rockville's African American Heritage Walking Tour series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1872.

2. Red Brick Courthouse Marker - panel on left at the sidewalk,
Click here for another marker that is related to this marker. This marker has been replaced with the linked marker.

3. Red Brick Courthouse Marker: close-up of the Red Brick Courthouse
- located around the corner (southwest of the marker), it was actually constructed in 1891, several years after "Reconstruction" and the demise of the Freedmen's Bureau.
for $18.00 - accepted on behalf of "the Colored People of Rockville" – for the funds collected from J. Mortimor Kilgour by Lieut. R. J. Rutherford[?], U.S. Army, Bureau of R.F. & A.L.
Rockville’s African American Heritage Walking Tour image. Click for more information.
via Historic Rockville, unknown