Fort Wayne in Allen County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mother George

Civil War Nurse

Inscription. The first Fort Wayne home of Mrs. Eliza E. George was near this spot. At the age of 54 she helped make Civil War nursing history. Mother George, as she was known to thousands of Union soldiers, served with front line troops in Mississippi, Tennessee, Georgia and North Carolina. Time after time, she braved Confederate gunfire to comfort the sick and wounded. Mother George died at her post in Wilmington, N.C. on May 9, 1865, a victim of typhoid fever contracted from returning prisoners. This marker is erected in her memory by the Fort Wayne Civil War Round Table, May, 1965.

Erected 1965 by Fort Wayne Civil War Round Table,.