Glen Echo in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Life of Service

Clara Barton National Historic Site

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

"You have never known me without work;
while able, you never will." —Clara Barton
Clara Barton lived a life that transcended limitations. She built a career of humanitarian service in a society that did not grant her full rights because of her gender.

When Clara Barton moved into this house in 1897, she was 75 years old and had gained international fame for her work in the Civil War. After the war, Clara Barton traveled to Europe where she learned about the International Red Cross. She served with the German Red Cross in the Franco Prussian War and earned several honors. When she returned to America, she spent 5 years lobbying Congress to ratify the Treaty of Geneva in order to establish the American Red Cross. In Glen Echo, Miss Barton continued her work in foreign aid, diplomacy, and equal rights while leading the American Red Cross. Along the way, Clara Barton developed ways of thinking that are part of our lives today. She gave us the first aid kit, emergency preparedness, and was a pioneer of natural disaster relief.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Science & MedicineWar, US CivilWomen. In addition, it is included in the Clara Barton series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1897.

2. Clara Barton at her desk
bring supplies and support to soldiers in the field during the Civil War. ...Following the battle of Cedar Mountain in northern Virginia in August 1862, she appeared at a field hospital at midnight with a wagon-load of supplies drawn by a four-mule team. The surgeon on duty, overwhelmed by the human disaster surrounding him, wrote later, "I thought that night if heaven ever sent out a[n] . . . angel, she must be one-her assistance was so timely." Thereafter she was known as the "Angel of the Battlefield" as she served the troops at the battles of Fairfax Station, Chantilly, Harpers Ferry, South Mountain, Antietam, Fredericksburg, Charleston, Petersburg and Cold Harbor. ...Then, at age 60, she founded the American Red Cross in 1881 and led it for the next 23 years. (Submitted on July 30, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Clara Barton
4. Winter View of the Northwest Face, Clara Barton House