Chadron in Dawes County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Fort Pierre-Fort Laramie Trail

Inscription. From about 1837 until 1850, more than a quarter million buffalo robes bought from Indians and 27 tons of fur company trade goods were hauled over the 300 mile long Fort Pierre-Fort Laramie Trail that followed the White River through this area. First used by the American Fur Company, the trail had its origin as part of an earlier Spanish trade route from Santa Fe to the Missouri River in present South Dakota. During the 1840s the Fort Pierre-Fort Laramie Trail was the shortest overland connection between trading posts on the Platte and steamboats plying the Missouri.

After the government purchased Fort Laramie in 1849, Colonel Aeneas Mackay and Captain Stewart Van Vliet with ten mounted riflemen traveled the trail to Fort Pierre. General William S. Harney's troops marched over the route in 1855, and the trail was mapped by Lt. G. K. Warren of his staff. Small traders and government freighters continued to use portions of the trail until the 1880s. Ruts from the passage of thousands of carts and wagons can still be seen in several places between Fort Laramie and Fort Robinson.

Erected by Nebraska State Historical Society. (Marker Number 304.)

Forts and CastlesNative AmericansRoads & VehiclesSettlements & SettlersWars, US Indian. In addition, it is included in the Nebraska State Historical Society series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1837.

2. Buffalo For Robes
These Guys have shed their "Winter" Coats
Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker.

1. Gouverneur K. Warren
Mentioned On Marker, Warren later gained fame as a Major General in the Civil War. Known as the "Saviour of Little Round Top" at Gettysburg for his efforts to stave off disaster at that important point in the battle, he went on to lead a corps of the Army of the Potomac at Bristoe Station, Mine Run, and the Overland Campaign of 1864. His service ended somewhat ingloriously, when relieved in the closing days of the war at the Battle of Five Forks.
    — Submitted January 4, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.

3. One of Many Windmill Water Pumps That Dot the Landscape thru This Region