Near Daviston in Tallapoosa County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Horseshoe Bend National Military Park

Who Were the Creek?

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

1. Horseshoe Bend National Military Park Marker (Left Panel)
The park offers activities designed to commemorate the events that occurred here on March 27, 1814. The Battle of Horseshoe Bend ended the Creek Indian War and added nearly 23 million acres of land to the United States.

For Maj. Gen. Andrew Jackson the victory led to national fame and a successful bid for the Presidency of the United States. Stop at the visitor center for information on daily activities, special events, hiking, fishing, and canoeing on the Tallapoosa River.

Who Were the Creek?
Originally the name "Creek" referred only to Muskogee Indians living near Ochese Creek in central Georgia. Over time the name spread to include all Muskogee people along the rivers of present-day Georgia and Alabama. At one time the region held as many as 60 Creek towns.

An early visitor to Creek country wrote: "The smallest of their towns have from 20 to 30 houses... the largest contain 150 to 200...These houses stand in clusters...irregularly distributed up and down the banks of rivers...each cluster of houses contains a clan, or family of relations, who eat or live in common. Each town has a public square, hothouse, and yard near the center of it..."

Although the 1814 Battle of Horseshoe Bend ended the Creek War, the Creek continued
to live along the Tallapoosa River. In 1836 the Muskogee people were forcibly moved west to Indian Territory, what is now Oklahoma. Learn more about the people who lived here by walking the 2.8-mile Battlefield Nature Trail.

Who Were the Red Sticks?
By 1813 the Creek confederation of towns had split into two factions: one favored cooperation with the United States government, the other hoped to limit American expansion within their traditional homeland.

The more militant faction became known as the Red Sticks, they painted their war clubs red, a color symbolizing war. The Red Sticks fought Andrew Jackson here at Horseshoe Bend. Jackson used the split in Creek society to his advantage, pitting allied Creek and Cherokee warriors against the Red Sticks.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Horseshoe Bend National Military Park Marker (Right Panel)

1. Horseshoe Bend National Military Park. (Submitted on August 19, 2011, by Timothy Carr of Birmingham, Alabama.)
2. Battle of Horseshoe Bend. Encyclopedia of Alabama entry. (Submitted on August 19, 2011, by Timothy Carr of Birmingham, Alabama.)

4. Visiting the Battlefield
Image 1 Top Left: Visitors participate in Creek stomp dance demonstration at the anniversary of the Battle of Horseshoe Bend hold each March.

Image 2 Top Right: Why Blue? Influenced by the alliance with France, the United States adopted light blue as the color for its cannon carriages in the final years of the American Revolution. By the Civil War, cannon carriages were generally painted olive green.

Other Park Activities

Image 3 Middle Left: Visitors hike the 2.8 mile Battlefield Nature Trail.

Image 4 Middle Right: Canoeists enjoy floating the Tallapoosa River.

Have a Safe Visit Be aware that the park contains fire ants, deer ticks, and poisonous snakes. While walking in the park look out for armadillo holes hidden in the grass. Report any safety concerns or violations to the Horseshoe Bend Staff. Please remember that all the natural and cultural resources at Horseshoe Bend National Military Park are protected by Federal law.

Image 5 Bottom Left: Fire ant mound Image 6 Bottom Middle: Deer tick Image 7 Bottom Right: Armadillo
5. Aerial View of Horseshoe Bend National Military Park
6. Image of Who Were The Creek.
7. Who Were The Creek / Bottom Images
Waterways provided the Creek with transportation and food. Rivers like the Tallapoosa supplied fish to eat and water to irrigate corn, bean, and squash fields that lined the riverbanks.
8. Map of The Creek Nation
The British divided Creek towns into two geographic groups: the Lower Towns along the Chattahoochee, Flint, and Ocmulgee Rivers; and the Upper Towns along the Tallapoosa, Coosa, and Alabama Rivers.
9. Image Right
The Creek traded deerskins for guns, ammunition, metal tools, beads, and woven cloth. By the 1760s the Creek supplied the British with as many as 200,000 deerskins annually.
10. Entrance to Horseshoe Bend National Military Park
11. Horseshoe Bend National Military Park Visitor Center
12. In Memory Of Plaque located at the Visitors Center
In Memory of The Upper Creek Warriors who died in combat with United States Forces during the Battle of Horseshoe Bend March 27, 1814.
13. In Memory Of Plaque located at the Visitors Center
In Memory of the soldiers and Indian allies who died in combat with the Upper Creek Indians during the Horseshoe Bend Campaign in the Creek War of 1813-1814,