Old Town in Alexandria, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Historic Alexandria

Inscription. Alexandria was named for the family of John Alexander, a Virginia planter who in 1669 acquired the tract on which the town began. By 1732, the site was known as Hunting Creek Warehouse and in 1749 became Alexandria, thereafter a major 18th-century port. George Washington frequented the town; Robert E. Lee claimed it as his boyhood home. From 1801 to 1847 Alexandria was part of the District of Columbia, and was later occupied by Federal troops during the Civil War. By the 20th century it had become a major railroad center. In 1946, Alexandria created the third historic district in the United States to protect its 18th - and - 19th century buildings.

Erected 1997 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number E-86.)

1. King Street Shopping
King Street is lined with shops and restaurants for the 15 or so blocks between the Metro and Amtrak Stations and the river. It usually gets quite lively and festive between Washington Street and the river.

There is on-street parking and various parking garages and lots.
2. Ramsay House, Alexandria's Visitor's Center
Originally built in the 18th century by William Ramsay, a Scottish merchant and city founder.
A free bus runs up and down King Street between the Metro station and City Hall, which is three blocks from the river, to encourage visitors to come by Metro, the Washington Metropolitan Area subway system.
    — Submitted December 31, 2005.

3. The Shipbuilder
Sculpted by Michael Curtis. Dedicated to the City of Alexandria November 5, 2004. This bronze is in Waterfront Park, on The Strand between King and Prince Streets.
4. Waterfront Park
Looking towards the corner of The Strand and Prince Streets.
5. The Potomac River at Waterfront Park
6. Corporal Charles W. Hill, Sr. Memorial Tablet
February 22, 1949 – March 22, 1989. An officer of the Alexandria Police Department slain in the line of duty. Corporal Hill's love and devotion to duty witnessed throughout thirteen years of service were second only to his love and devotion to his family, wife Virginia, and sons Charles, Jr. and Robert. This memorial stands in honor of Corporal Hill and those other officers who have fallen before him in service to this community. The supreme sacrifice made by each of them will never be forgotten. May our thoughts and prayers be with them, their families, their friends and the dedicated officers who continue to serve and protect this city. This monument is in the small park at the foot of King street.