Louisa in Louisa County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Hugh Hammond Bennett (1881-1960)

Inscription.
Hugh Hammond Bennett, “the father of soil conservation,” joined the U.S. Department of Agriculture’s Bureau of Soils in 1903. While conducting a soil survey of Louisa County in 1905, he came to understand the link between soil erosion and soil quality. Inspired by this insight, Bennett campaigned nationally for soil conservation. Congress created a permanent Soil Conservation Service within the USDA in 1935; Bennett was its first chief. It was renamed the Natural Resources Conservation Service in 1994. Where others had failed, Bennett brought soil erosion into the public consciousness and made soil conservation a national priority.

Erected 2010 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number W-224.)

1. Hugh Hammond Bennett. Wikipedia (Submitted on April 8, 2012.)

2. Hugh Hammond Bennett and the Creation of the Soil Erosion Service (pdf file). by Douglas Helms, National Historian, Natural Resources Conservation Service, USDA (Submitted on April 8, 2012.)

2. Louisa Arts Center
3. Hugh Hammond Bennett (right), first Chief of the Soil Conservation Service