Near Queenston in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Decisive Battle

The Battle of Queenston Heights Walking Tour

— Stop 5 of the 5-stop walking tour —

Inscription. On the plateau before you, the British and Americans met for battle. The British formed a line to your right, the Americans to your left. General Sheaffe formed a British counter-offensive force of nine hundred men in a line shoulder to shoulder. The Americans were slightly greater in number but had not been reinforced with troops or arms since the arrival of the Indians. They had to meet the British with their backs to the river precipice. The British combined force advanced with fixed bayonets and with no route of escape available, the Americans were forced to surrender.

Erected by Parks Canada. (Marker Number 5.)

More about this marker. This historical marker is located in the Queenston Heights National Historic Site of Canada and is stop #5 on, The Battle of Queenston Heights Walking Tour. According to the Niagara Parks web site, this historical marker is located "on the heights near Brock's monument."

View of the plaque on the top of the historical monument.
A close-up view of the text on the top of the historical monument.
A close-up view of the map, showing the route of the battlefield walking tour, on the top of the historical monument.
A close-up view of the battlefield scene sculpting on the top of the historical monument.
View of the historical marker looking southwest along the Battle of Queenston Heights walking tour pathway, with the crest of the Niagara Escarpment in the background, and in the distant background just beyond the two trees is the Brock Memorial Monument.
View of the historical marker looking northeast along the Battle of Queenston Heights walking tour pathway, which is heading down the face of the Niagara Escarpment.