Near Queenston in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Treacherous River Cliff

The Battle of Queenston Heights Walking Tour

— Stop 2 of the 5-stop walking tour —

Inscription. "An unguarded trail up this steep cliff was the only route which the Americans had to the heights of Queenston. The trail was to your right but does not exist any longer. Trapped on the river shore by unrelenting gunfire, the Americans contemplated a desperate action: the ascent of this cliff. The British, positioned on a ledge between here and the Village of Queenston did not detect the movement and the attackers took the Heights by surprise. However, later in the battle this cliff became a cruel barrier between the Americans and safety on the other shore."

Erected by Parks Canada. (Marker Number 2.)

More about this marker. This historical marker is located in the Queenston Heights National Historic Site of Canada and is stop #2 on, The Battle of Queenston Heights Walking Tour. According to the Niagara Parks web site, this historical marker is located "across the Parkway from the Ornamental Entrance Gate."

View of the plaque on the top of the historical monument.
A close-up view of the text on the top of the historical monument.
A close-up view of the map, showing the route of the battlefield walking tour, on the top of the historical monument.
A close-up view of the battlefield scene sculpting on the top of the historical monument.
View of the historical marker looking north along the Battle of Queenston Heights walking tour pathway.