Near Williamsburg in James City County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Eastern State Hospital

Inscription. Eastern State Hospital is the oldest psychiatric hospital in the United States. It was established on 12 Oct. 1773, when Virginia was still a British colony, with the mission of treating and discharging the curable mentally ill. In 1841, under the leadership of John Minson Galt, the hospital initiated new reforms characterized as “moral management,” a self-directed form of rehabilitation that changed the social perception and treatment of mental illness in America. Beginning in 1935 and ending on 28 Jan. 1970, the entire institution gradually moved to Dunbar Farm.

Erected 2010 by Division of Historic Resources. (Marker Number W 40-b.)

2. Galt Dr (facing west)