Manassas in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Groveton Confederate Cemetery

Manassas National Battlefield Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription. Neither side had anticipated the war's cost in blood. After the fighting at Manassas, burial details dug shallow graves where soldiers had fallen. There was little time for ceremony. Crude wooden headboards sometimes noted the soldier's name and regiment. Many went to their graves anonymously.

The Bull Run and Groveton Ladies' Memorial Association, established in 1867, launched a campaign to recover Confederate dead from the battlefield. The organization established this cemetery and orchestrated the re-interment of an estimated 500 soldiers. Few could be identified and only two graves have individual headstones. Many of the Union dead were reburied in Arlington National Cemetery.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

4. Groveton Cemetery circa 1902
The monument was erected in 1904.
5. Groveton Confederate Cemetery Today
6. One of Two Marked Graves at the Confederate Cemetery
In Memory of James Jerman Palmer Son of Dr. John S. and Esther Simmons Palmer. Born in Charleston Co. South Carolina May 28, 1840. Was killed in the 2nd Manassas Battle, August 30, 1862. He was a private of the Spartan Rifles and Regiment of Palmetto Sharp Shooters. This gravestone is against the western fence near the obelisk.
7. One of Two Marked Graves at the Confederate Cemetery
William Riley. Co. G. 6th VA Regt. Southampton Co. Killed Aug. 30, 1862. 2nd Manassas. Aged 20 years. This gravestone is in the southeast corner of the cemetery.
8. Groveton Confederate Cemetery