Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

"God has indeed remembered us"

Inscription. At a farmhouse and barn not far from here, Clara Barton labored without sleep for three days, comforting the wounded of the Battle of Antietam with water, food, and medical supplies.

Clara Barton, founder of the American Red Cross, began her lifetime of mercy work at the onset of the Civil War. She spent the war's first year gathering medical supplies from Union citizens. Hearing gruesome reports from the front, she pleaded with the Army to permit her to bring these supplies to the battlefield where the men needed them most. Finally gaining permission, she arrived at Antietam to find surgeons using corn husks for dressings.

"I took my arms full of stimulants and bandages....I found ... myself face to face with... one of the kindest and nobler surgeons I had ever met.... He at length threw up his hands - with [']God has indeed remembered us.... We ... have not a bandage, rag, lint, or string and ... wounded men bleeding to death[']"

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The main illustration on the marker is Clara Barton assists a wounded soldier on the Battlefield. The caption continues, At one point during the battle, as she attended a soldier, a bullet passed through
2. Clara Barton's Recollections
her sleeve and killed the man she was helping.
To the right of the illustration is facsimile of her description of the incident. On the lower left is a drawing of Medical operations at the Battle of Antietam, from a sketch done at the scene. Clara Barton supplied lanterns by which the surgeons could work.

Regarding "God has indeed remembered us". This marker was replaced by one named Clara Barton (See nearby markers).

1. Field Hospitals at Antietam
The actions involving the Antietam Campaign turned Washington County and western Frederick County Maryland into the largest collection of field and receiving hospitals seen up to that time. In the immediate vicinity of the battlefield were several facilities of note. The Middlekauf Farm, most likely the one referenced on the marker text, stood to the north of the Joseph Poffenberger Farm. The Line Farm, Hoffman Farm, and S. Poffenberger Farm all stood to the east of the morning battle area. Further out, across Antietam Creek near Keedysville stood Pry's Mill which was used as a field hospital and a field hospital near the Upper Bridge. In the center part of the battlefield, the Roulette, Kennedy, and Neikirk Farms were used by the Federals. Closer to the Boonsboro Pike,
3. 7th Pennsylvania Reserves and Clara Barton Monuments at Stop Two
the Newcomer and Ecker Farms were also sites of field hospitals. the Pry House barn, near McClellan's Headquarters, was impressed into use also. The Confederates used two houses and three churches in Sharpsburg for their wounded. The sheer number of wounded soon overflowed these facilities. Houses, barns, churches, warehouses, and other structures in Keedysville, Hagerstown, Funkstown, Boonsboro, Middletown, Birkittsville, and other places were modified for use.
    — Submitted March 2, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.