York in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Penn Common

York, Pennsylvania

Inscription.
Since 1741, when the town of York was founded, Penn Common has been used as an area for public gatherings. In 1816, the Common was deeded to the Borough of York by the heirs of William Penn, to be kept as a “public Common forever.” During the Civil War it became the site of a military hospital where over 14,000 Union troops were treated. In 1890, the City of York developed this land into a public park for its citizens.

Renovations: 1979

Funded by the City of York and the U.S. Heritage Conservation Recreation Service. Aided by the Pennsylvania Department of Community Affairs and the Penn Common Planning Committee.

4. Plan for the Civil War Hospital
7. Tablet on Concrete Pedestal, and a Corner of the Commons
circa 1916
8. Birdseye View of Penn Common, York, PA
Postcard No. 25912 published by Fair & Square Bargain House, York, Pa., reads “Penn Park. Long known as ‘The Commons.’ Given by Penn’s heirs, 1741. First embraced 20, then 16 acres. Early used as public pasture ground. Then by circuses, Militia musters and ‘Squire’ Baxton. Used by ‘Mad’ Anthony Wayne and his soldiers in Revolution; 7,000 soldiers encamped upon it in 1814 for assistance and defense of Baltimore. First York County Agricultural Fair held upon it in 1853. From 1861–5 used by soldiers and by government hospitals; 14,000 sick and wounded soldiers treated, of whom several hundred died and were buried on a plot in Prospect Hill Cemetery. Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Monument 60 ft. high erected on it in 1898. Many other improvements made. A large public library may be placed on its site in near future. —Dr. I. H. Betz.”
9. Soldiers and Sailors of the War of the Rebellion Monument
This monument is just down the brick walk from the marker. Can be seen down the length of Beaver Street.