Newburg in Charles County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

“Cliffton”

Maryland Historical Trust (Historic Sites Survey)
Inscription.
On this location Maj. R. G. Watson and his daughter Mary, both Confederate agents, lived and carried on a direct mail and slave route between the North and the South during the entire Civil War. Because of the unobstructed view from these cliffs, this was an ideal location. Maj. Watson would meet the boat while Mary would watch from an upstairs window and signal if it was unsafe by placing a black flag in the window.

Within a short distance from this point John Wilkes Booth, Abraham Lincoln's assassin crossed the Potomac in his historic flight.

More about this marker. The marker (and Cliffton) no longer exist.

Regarding “Cliffton”. According to the report in the Maryland Historical Trust Historic Sites Survey, "Clifton No. 2 was first identified in the early 1970's by J. Richard Rivoire just prior to the site's subdivision, now Clifton on the Potomac. At the time it was believed that this was the home of Josiah Fendall and plans were underway to convert the structure into a museum. Later research revealed that the existing 18th c. structure was likely built as a dependency for a much larger dwelling. After learning this, the building and its plans were abandoned leading to its eventual collapse in the mid-1980's."

2. Mary Augusta Watson (Carvell) daughter of Major RG Watson
John Wilkes Booth Escape Route

Historic American Buildings Survey
3. Outbuilding, Cliffton
This 18th century structure was thought to have been Cliffton. Further research revealed that it was but one of many outbuildings on the property.
4. Outbuilding, Cliffton
5. Outbuilding, Cliffton (interior)